PRINCESS GRACE AWARD WINNERS

Princess Grace Awards identify and elevate emerging talent in theater, dance and film via game changing grants in the form of scholarships, apprenticeships and fellowships. The Awards program supports actors, directors, designers, playwrights, dancers, choreographers, filmmakers and animators; and across all disciplines the primary emphasis is artistic excellence.

 

The Princess Grace Foundation-USA maintains a long-term commitment to its Award winners. Recognizing that an artist will continue to need both financial support and encouragement as they pursue their craft, the Princess Grace Foundation-USA offers exclusive funding opportunities to Award winners.

STATUE AWARD

The Princess Grace Statue Award recognizes past Award winners who have made significant contributions to their chosen artistic field of theater, dance or film since receiving their initial Award. Statue Award winner receives an unrestricted grant of $25,000.

 

STATUE AWARD

 

Kyle Abraham, 2018
Sam Gold, 2018
Bridget Carpenter, 2017
Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards, 2017
Camille A. Brown, 2016
Leslie Odom Jr., 2016
Cary Fukunaga, 2015
David Hallberg, 2014
Oscar Isaac, 2014
Wendy Levy, 2013
Tiler Peck, 2013
Patrick Page, 2012
Darron L West, 2012
Jon M. Chu, 2011
Anna D. Shapiro, 2010
Brian Kulick, 2009
Gillian Murphy, 2009
Rose Bond, 2008
Alexander Hammond, 2008
Robert Battle, 2007
Michael John Garces, 2007
Maria Kowroski, 2006
Adam Rapp, 2006
Mark Christopher, 2005
Eric Simonson, 2005
Dawn Marie Stoppiello, 2004
Paul Tazewell, 2004
Ilya Chaiken, 2003
Kate Robin, 2003
Stephen Hillenburg, 2002
Jennie Renee Somogyi, 2002
David Riker, 2001
Michael Wilson, 2001
Riccardo Hernandez, 2000
Tony Pemberton, 2000
Tina Landau, 1999
Ethan Stiefel, 1999
Christopher Ashley, 1998
Gregory Mottola, 1998
Nancy Bannon, 1997
Candy Buckley, 1997
Lou Jacob, 1996
Rico Martinez, 1996
Yareli Arizmendi, 1995
Tina LeBlanc-Jerkunica, 1995
Anthony Kushner, 1994
Diane Madden, 1994
Olaniyi Areke, 1993
Melia Bensussen, 1993
Li Cunxin, 1993
Jaqueline Gill, 1992
Anne Waugh, 1992
Bruce Graham, 1991
Pauline Reyniak, 1991
Susan Fenichell, 1990
Dennis Rees, 1990
Mark Ramont, 1989
Margaret Tracey, 1989
Scott Allegrucci, 1988
Melissa Carpenter, 1988
Amanda McKerrow, 1987
Paul Warner, 1987
Terese Capucilli, 1986
Evan Yionoulis, 1986
Natalie Carter, 1985
Runsheng Ying, 1985

THEATER

Scholarships provide tuition assistance for training at a professional program/university. Apprenticeships and fellowships provide artist fees while working with a non-profit professional theater company.

 

THEATERLiz Fisher, 2018
Michael Burke, 2017
Dawn Monique Williams, 2016
Megan Sandberg-Zakian, 2015
Michael Haverty, 2012
Arin Arbus, 2008
Jaime Castaneda, 2008
Ben Gunderson, 2008
Patrick Kennelly, 2008
Arnulfo Maldonado, 2008
Owiso Odera*, 2004
Frank Faucette, 2003
Nilaja Sun, 2003
Jennifer Harvey, 2002
Rosemary Newcott, 2002
Richard Kimmel, 2000
Shannon O’Donnell, 2000
Jim Findlay, 1999
Clove Galilee, 1999
Rebecca A. Morales, 1999
Mark Valdez, 1999
Nicholas House, 1998
Etta Lilienthal, 1998
Pamela Sabaugh, 1998
Nysheva Starr, 1998
Juan Hernandez, 1997
Damon Kiely, 1997
Darron L. West, 1997
Romi Dias, 1996
Rosa Joshi, 1996
Damen Scranton, 1996
Anna D. Shapiro, 1996
Harry L. Wong, 1996
Myung Hee Cho, 1995
Michael John Garces, 1995
Jonathan Moscone, 1995
Vincent Renard, 1995
Tim Becker, 1994
Juliette Carrillo, 1994
Loretta Greco, 1994
Eric Simonson, 1994
David Barrera, 1993
Jeffrey Bean, 1993
Shishir Kurup, 1993
David Neumann, 1993
Paul Tazewell, 1993
Matthew Wilder, 1993
Donna Lynne Champlin, 1992
Stephanie Roth-Haberle, 1992
Riccardo Hernandez, 1992
Victoria Norman, 1992
Michael Wilson, 1992
Barbara A. Bell, 1991
John Carlile, 1991
Brenda Mason, 1991
Trudi Biggs McCanna, 1991
Halima Williams*, 1991
Yareli Arizmendi, 1990
Melia Bensussen, 1990
Jorge L. Cacheiro, 1990
Camille Jeter-Snelgrove, 1990
Ty Taylor, 1990
Ann Waugh, 1990
Reza Abdoh*, 1989
Christopher Ashley, 1989
Candy Buckley, 1989
Orlagh Cassidy, 1989
Kristine Doiel, 1989
Susan Fenichell, 1989
Lou Jacob, 1989
Paul Kaup, 1989
Lee Ann Manley, 1989
Nefretete Rasheed, 1989
William S. Yellow Robe, 1989
Cheryl Williams, 1989
Brenda Berry, 1988
Elizabeth H. Kirkland Cahill, 1988
Bruce Graham, 1988
Brian Kulick, 1988
Tina Landau, 1988
Patrick Page, 1988
Mark Ramont, 1988
Dennis Rees, 1988
Matthew Servitto, 1988
E. Scott Shaffer, 1988
Charles Smith, 1988
Deborah Brown, 1987
Annie Enneking, 1987
Anthony Kushner, 1987
Kathryn Petersen, 1987
Adriana Sananes, 1987
Traci Lyn Thomas, 1987
Scott Allegrucc, 1986
Julia Collins, 1986
Pamela Connolly, 1986
Rene Moreno*, 1986
Stephen Odehnal, 1986
Fernando Rivas, 1986
Paul W. Warner, 1986
Tony Curiel*, 1985
Larry Malvern, 1985
Trula Hoosier-Marcus, 1985
Thomas Quinn, 1985
David Turrentine, 1985
Michelle Casey-Wyman, 1985
Evan Yionoulis, 1985
Natalie Carter, 1984
Will Robertson*, 1984
Tisha Roth, 1984

Faberge Theater HonorRamaj Jamar, 2018
Christopher Annas-Lee, 2017
Tanya Orellana, 2016
Joshua K. Brody, 2015
Ryan Purcell, 2014
Carrie Morris, 2013
Vincent Richards, 2012
Hana Sooyeon Kim, 2011
Tom Gleeson, 2010
Colin K. Bills, 2009
Laurie O’Brien, 2007
Alice Reagan, 2006
David E. Morris, 2005
Shaun Fillion, 2004
Javier Rivera, 2003
Andrew Lieberman, 2002
Paul E. Pape, 2001
Trey Lyford, 2000
Rui Rita, 1999
Rachel Hauck, 1998
Sean K. McMullen, 1997
Phoebe Jonas, 1996
Alexander T. Hammond, 1995

Gant Gaither Theater HonorSara Bruner, 2018
Kristina Valada-Viars, 2017
Keith Wallace, 2016
Bernard Gilber, 2015
Kaitlen Osburn, 2014
Maechi Aharanwa, 2013
Sadieh Rifai, 2011
Andrea Assaf, 2010
Nicolette Robinson, 2009
Scott T. Schofield, 2007
Maureen Towey, 2006
Carlos Armesto, 2005
Jake Rodriguez, 2004

George C. Wolfe Theater HonorJoel Jimenez, 2012
Miriam Hyman, 2011
Charlotte Brathwaite, 2010
Craig Bazan, 2009
Kaneza Schaal, 2008
Toccarra Cash, 2007
Chi-wang Yang, 2006
Louis D. Moreno, 2005

Grace Le Vine Theater HonorMoses Ingram, 2018
James Udom, 2017
Lucius Robinson, 2016
Shaunette Wilson, 2015
Emma Duncan, 2014
Sathya Sridharan, 2013
Tom Dugdale, 2012
CarlosAlexis Cruz, 2011
Adam Pinti, 2010
Lily Whitsitt, 2009
Alex Torra, 2007
Michael Braun, 2006
Alex Pollock, 2005
Oscar Isaac, 2004
Carly Hughes, 2003
Leslie Odom, 2002
Amirh Vann, 2001
Shanara Gabrielle, 2000

Lynn Wyatt Theater HonorDustin Wills, 2013

Pierre Cardin Theater HonorMaria C. Fuste, 2018
Camille Hayes, 2017
Christopher Murillo, 2016
Adam Rigg, 2015
Daniel T. Mathews, 2014
Kristen Robinson, 2013
M. Meriwether Snipes, 2012
Sarah Rasmussen, 2011
Virginia Grise, 2010
Ann Bartek, 2009
Oana Botez, 2007
Christopher Brown, 2006
Sara Jean Tosetti, 2005
Marion Williams, 2004
Stephanie Skaff, 2003
Regina Garcia, 2002
Jacqueline Firkins, 2001

Princess Grace Guild HonorBrett Egan, 2001

Robert and Gloria Hausman Theater HonorLouisa Proske, 2018
Delaney Feener, 2017
Bruce A. Lemon, 2016
Stevie Walker-Webb, 2015
Kelly O’Sullivan, 2014
Lila Neugebauer, 2013
Jared M. Mezzocchi, 2012
Sullivan Jones, 2011
Shana Cooper, 2010
James Darrah, 2009
Gisela Cardenas, 2007
Suzanne Agins, 2006
Sarah C. Sunde, 2005
Sam Gold, 2004
Eric M. Johnson, 2003
Richard St. Peter, 2002
Erica Schmidt, 2001
Ronald Jiu, 2000
Carson Elrod, 1999
Danielle Jean Bedau, 1998
Ramon de Ocampo, 1997

THEATER HONORARIAMiranda Haymon, 2018
Erick Lindsey, 2018
Eric Berryman, 2016
Modesto F., Jimenez2016
Ashley James, 2015
Christopher Murrah, 2014
Kendra Rai, 2014
Carter Redwood, 2013
Bailey Rosa, 2013
Aaron White, 2013
Henry Wishcamper, 2012
R. Davis McCallum, 2011
Denise Quinones, 2009
Meghan Raham, 2009
Tony Speciale, 2009
Maureen C. Huskey, 2008
Thomas Pasculli, 2008
Ashley Sparks, 2008
Damon E. Williams, 2008
Sue Jean Kim, 2007
Saffron Henke, 2005
Miriam Weiner, 2004
Sarah Jane Agnew, 1997
Amanda Detmer, 1997

PLAYWRIGHTING

A residency at the esteemed New Dramatists in New York City to work on the development of a new work(s).

 

PLAYWRIGHTINGVichet Chum, 2018
Donja Love, 2017
Emma Stanton, 2016
Jonathan Payne, 2015
Kate Cortesi, 2014
Jiehae Park, 2013
Matthew P. Olmos, 2012
Johnna Adams, 2011
A. Rey Pamatmat, 2010
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, 2009
Kara L. Corthron, 2008
Kara Manning, 2007
James McManus, 2006
Kenneth Lin, 2005
Don Zolidis, 2004
Jesse Kellerman, 2003
Madeleine George, 2002
Rogelio Martinez, 2001
Sheila Callaghan, 2000
Adam Rapp, 1999
Victor Lodato, 1998
Bridget Carpenter, 1997
Kipp Erante Cheng, 1996
Kate Robin, 1995
Edwin Sanchez, 1994

DANCE

Scholarships provide tuition assistance for training at a professional program/university. Fellowships provide artist fees while working with a non-profit professional dance company.

 

DANCEDavid Adrian Freeland, 2018
Matthew Gilmore, 2018
Aliza Russell, 2018
Jacquelin Harris, 2017
Mikaela Kelly, 2017
Gian Carlo Perez, 2017
Lyvan Verdecia, 2017
Marc Crousillat, 2016
Jeffery Duffy, 2016
Paige Fraser, 2016
Tamisha Guy, 2016
Riley O’Flynn, 2016
Lani Dickinson, 2015
Emilie Leriche, 2015
Harper Watters, 2015
Ching Ching Wong, 2015
Jenelle Figgins, 2014
Jacqueline Green, 2014
Elena Heiss, 2014
Jamie Scott, 2014
Skylar P. Brandt, 2013
Talli Jackson, 2013
Rachelle A. Scott, 2013
Jamal R. Callender, 2012
Albert Gordon, 2012
Franco Nieto, 2012
Raymond S. Pinto, 2012
David Schultz, 2012
Alisa Alba, 2011
Joseph Gorak, 2011
Margaret Mullin, 2011
Casia Vengoechea, 2011
Frederick Walker, 2011
Craig Black, 2010
Rachel Meyer, 2010
Andrea Parson, 2010
Brett Perry, 2010
Andrew Wojtal, 2010
Isabella Boylston, 2009
Jeffrey Cirio, 2009
Sarah Murphy, 2009
Katie Scherman, 2009
Joseph Walsh, 2009
Michael Hoven, 2008
Jermel Johnson, 2008
Alexander Peters, 2008
Lucien Postlewaite, 2008
Spenser Theberge, 2008
Andrew Bartee, 2007
Sarah Lane, 2007
Brooklyn D. Mack, 2007
Rashaun Mitchell, 2007
Christopher Vo, 2007
Leonides Arpon, 2006
Adrienne Benz, 2006
Sara Esty, 2006
John Mark Giragosian, 2006
Riley Watts, 2006
Drew Jacoby, 2005
Alessandra James, 2005
John Lam, 2005
Anthony Smith, 2005
Andrew N. Beasley, 2004
Ayo J. Jackson, 2004
Marty Lawson, 2004
Tiler Peck, 2004
Cindy Salgado, 2004
Prince Credell, 2003
Jeanette F. Delgado, 2003
Christine Shevchenko, 2003
Isaac Spencer, 2003
Kurt Douglas, 2002
Michele Jimenez, 2002
Nicholle Rochelle-Stout, 2002
Rachel V. Tess, 2002
Jared Angle, 2001
Channing C. Holmes, 2001
Ashlee Knapp, 2001
Amber Merkens, 2001
Jermaine M. Spivey, 2001
Clyde E. Archer, 2000
Gonzalo Garcia, 2000
Jerome Johnson, 2000
Sharanya Mukhopadhyay, 2000
Mallika Murali, 2000
Randy Herrera, 1999
Ari Mayzick, 1999
Lauren Porter, 1999
Michele Wiles, 1999
Dion Wilson, 1999
Philip Colucci, 1998
Jennifer DePalo, 1998
Yin Le, 1998
Maria Bystrova-Renko, 1998
Alexandra Ansanelli, 1997
Bradon McDonald, 1997
Stanko Milov, 1997
Michael Minery, 1997
Seth Belliston, 1996
Eliane Munier-Dautigny, 1996
Jason Hartley, 1996
Chidozie Nzerem, 1996
Lyn Bethany Tally, 1996
Carlos Acosta, 1995
Vicky Lambert, 1995
Miranda Weese, 1995
Mario Alberto Zambrano, 1995
Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards, 1994
Ikolo Griffin, 1994
Maria Kowroski, 1994
Faith Pilger, 1994
Robert Battle, 1993
Thomas Caley, 1993
Derick Grant, 1993
Kathleen Grimaldi, 1993
Vidya Murthy, 1993
Duane Anthony Cyrus, 1992
Riolama Lorenzo, 1992
Marcia McFee, 1992
Jennie Renee Somogyi, 1992
Nicole Juralewicz, 1991
Dylan Newcomb, 1991
Patrick S. Ryel, 1991
Kim Louise Smith, 1991
Ethan Stiefel, 1991
Robert B. Conn, 1990
Raymell Jamison, 1990
Kristin Long, 1990
Pauline Reyniak, 1990
Stephanie Walz, 1990
Nancy Bannon, 1989
Theresa Carney, 1989
Mark Mendonca, 1989
Anita Pacylowski, 1989
Meg Gurin-Paul, 1989
Samuel Piperato, 1989
Eric Ruffin, 1989
Cydney Spohn, 1989
Stephen Stradley, 1989
Zofia Tujaka, 1989
Michelle Uthoff, 1989
Wendi Lees Beckwitt, 1988
Emily Gresh, 1988
Lance Gries, 1988
Tina LeBlanc-Jerkunica, 1988
Christine Villeneuve Jones, 1988
Richard Michalek, 1988
Julia Romant, 1988
Tiekka Nycole Schofield, 1988
Santhe Tsetsilas, 1988
Elizabeth Walker, 1988
Heidi Wolfe, 1988
Valentina Alexander, 1987
Melissa Carpenter, 1987
Kimberly Chapman, 1987
Jennifer Karius, 1987
Traci Owens, 1987
Dawn Marie Stoppiello, 1987
Li Cunxin, 1986
Antonia Berasaluce-Gorton, 1986
Gregory Jackson, 1986
Diane Madden, 1986
Amanda McKerrow, 1986
Angela Irvin Swain, 1986
Terese Capucilli, 1985
Michelle Krysztoforski, 1985
Carlo Merlo, 1985
Margaret Tracey, 1985
Susanna Vennerbeck, 1985
Leslie Young, 1985
Pierre Lockett, 1984
Martha Butler Long, 1984
John W. Pennington, 1984
Jeffrey Rogers, 1984
Runsheng Ying, 1984

Alexander Moore Bayer Dance HonorCourtney Spears, 2015Gemma Freitas, 2014Alexander Anderson, 2013

Barbara & John Lehman Dance HonorCatherine Hurlin, 2018

Chris Hellman Dance HonorSydney Dolan, 2018
Miriam Miller, 2017
Tyson Clark, 2016
Babatunji Johnson, 2015
Viktor Usov, 2014
Courtney A. Henry, 2013
Beckanne Sisk, 2012
Jeffrey Van Sciver, 2011
Ashley J. Jackson, 2010
Corey Scott-Gilbert, 2009
Meredith Webster, 2007
Laurel Keen, 2006
Joseph Wiggan, 2005
Benjamin Griffiths, 2003
David Hallberg, 2002
Ricardo Torres, 2001
Lilyan Vigo-Ellis, 2000
Angela Snow, 1999
Gillian Murphy, 1998
Melissa Wishinski, 1997

Anonymous Marcella Lewis, 2018

DANCE HONORARIAChyrstyn M. Fentroy, 2016
Cassandra Trenary, 2015
Elise Drew Leon, 2014
Jacqueline Burnett, 2011
Nigel Campbell, 2011
Chanel DaSilva, 2011
Chitra Kalyandurg, 2009
Carlos A. Menchaca, 2009
Elisa Clark, 2008
Leah Morrison, 2008
Jennifer Owen, 2000
Kristin Sloan, 2000
Jennifer D. Thomas, 2000
Zhirui Zou, 2000
Emily Rushton, 1999
Phithsamay Linthahane, 1998
Alan Obuzer, 1998

CHOREOGRAPHY

Fellowships allow choreographers to create a new commissioned work for a non-profit professional dance organization.

 

CHOREOGRAPHYDana Genshaft, 2018
Shamel Pitts, 2018
Claudia Schreier, 2018
Bryan Arias, 2017
Gemma Bond, 2017
Raja F. Kelly, 2017
Danielle Agami, 2016
Penny Saunders, 2016
James Gregg, 2015
Joshua Manculich, 2015
Marjani A. Forte, 2014
Gabrielle C. Lamb, 2014
Rosie Herrera, 2013
Loni Landon, 2013
Robyn Mineko Williams, 2013
Norbert De La Cruz, 2012
Michelle Dorrance, 2012
Bridget L. Moore, 2012
Zoe Scofield, 2011
Olivier Wevers, 2011
Kyle Abraham, 2010
Victor Quijada, 2010
Jae Man Joo, 2009
Andrea Miller, 2009
Kate Weare, 2009
Thang Dao, 2008
Dominic Walsh, 2008
Nejla Y. Yatkin, 2008
Eric Kupers, 2007
Darrell G. Moultrie, 2007
Pavel Zustiak, 2007
Camille A. Brown, 2006
Adam Hougland, 2006
Alex Ketley, 2005
Jimmy Orrante, 2005
Uri Sands, 2005

FILM

Scholarships provide funding for thesis films.

 

FILM Keely Kernan, 2018
Daniel Chein, 2017
Huay-Bing Law, 2017
Megan Rossman, 2017
Nellie Kluz, 2016
Cameron Quevedo, 2016
Langston Sanchez, 2016
Gordon Straub, 2016
Sky Hopinka, 2015
Metrah Pashaee, 2015
Madeleine Hunt-Ehrlich, 2014
John Summerson, 2014
Javier Briones, 2013
Kendal Hockin, 2013
Ciara L. Lacy, 2013
Devyn Manibo, 2013
Sergio M. Rapu, 2013
Javier Barboza, 2012
Kathleen Bracke, 2012
Esy Casey, 2012
Amitabh R. Joshi, 2012
Fiona Otway, 2012
Stephanie Spray, 2012
Chao Thao, 2012
Valerie Bischoff, 2011
Emily Hyde, 2011
Gina Marie Napolitan, 2011
Iva Radivojevic, 2011
Jessica A. Bardsley, 2010
Michael Gibisser, 2010
Sara Newens, 2010
Willie Williams, 2010
Lindsay Berkebile, 2009
Chinonye Chukwu, 2009
Glen Fogel, 2009
John Thompson, 2009
Caitlin Craggs, 2008
Derrick A. Jones, 2008
Nikyatu Jusu, 2008
Deirtra Thompson, 2008
Josh Weissbach, 2008
Iman Zawahry, 2008
Gonzalo Escobar, 2007
Robert M. Jones, 2007
Elliot Montague, 2007
Max Winston, 2007
David Cohen, 2006
Rachel Israel, 2006
Miwa Matreyek, 2006
Benjamin Steinbauer, 2006
Cody Stokes, 2006
Jesse D. Cain, 2005
Karen D. Carpenter, 2005
Jasmin Gordon, 2005
Joseph McIntosh, 2005
Ian Olds, 2005
Jennings Roth Cornet, 2004
John Fiege, 2004
Miles McNulty, 2004
Danica Mills, 2004
Matthew W. Johnson, 2003
Geoffrey A. Rhodes, 2003
Sara K. Takahashi, 2003
Natalija Vekic, 2003
David Chontos, 2002
Mandy Durham, 2002
Sonny D. Quinn, 2002
Angel Vasquez, 2002
Robert Abate, 2001
Sanghee Park, 2001
Karolina Sobecka, 2001
Mitch E. McCabe, 2000
Corey S. Olin, 2000
Ryan Richmond, 2000
Gemma Ryan, 2000
Christine Cooper, 1999
Margaret Jamieson, 1999
Susan C. Maier, 1999
Kristie Ann Reinders, 1999
Kristie Alshaibi, 1998
Stefan Gruber, 1998
William Z. Richard, 1998
Khmasea Hoa Bristol, 1997
Michael Canzoniero, 1997
Benjamin J. Radatz, 1997
Jamarl Tyler, 1997
Gail Huddleson, 1996
Kerry A. Laitala, 1996
Jennifer Stefanisko, 1996
Atsuo Canto Yoshida, 1996
Stephanie L. Colopy, 1995
Inger Lise Hansen, 1995
Stephen Malcolm Jennings, 1995
Evie Leder, 1995
Ilya Chaiken, 1994
Ching-Ching Ip, 1994
Anthony Pemberton, 1994
Vanessa S. Schwartz, 1994
Benjamin Goldman, 1993
Kristin Ingimarsdottir, 1993
Parine Jaddo, 1993
Alexandra Sichel, 1993
Mark Christopher, 1992
Susanne Fairfax, 1992
Ian Samuel Hardin, 1992
Sandeep Ray, 1992
Tomoko Tsuruta, 1992
Richard Velleu, 1992
Lisa Austin, 1991
Janice Deaner, 1991
Stephen Hillenburg*, 1991
Ling-Yao Hsu, 1991
Geo Trevarthen, 1991
Matthew E. Walsh, 1991
Jacqueline A. Gill, 1990
Fong-Chi Lai, 1990
Rico Martinez, 1990
Charles H. McCain, 1990
Alexander Sokoloff, 1990
Olaniyi Areke, 1989
Harold Baldwin, 1989
Troy Blosser, 1989
Rose Bond, 1989
Eric Darnell, 1989
Bradley Glenn, 1989
Patrick Grandaw, 1989
W. Blake Herron, 1989
Marc Linden, 1989
Gregory Mottola, 1989
Lane Wyrick, 1989

Cary Grant Film HonorJohnson Cheng, 2018
Reed Van Dyk, 2017
Beryl Allee, 2016
Jeny Amaya, 2015
Laurel Cohen, 2014
Whitney Johnston, 2013
Nijla Mu’min, 2012
Raul O. Paz Pastrana, 2011
Javi A. Zubizarreta, 2010
Rashaad Ernesto Green, 2009
Maria Buendia-Senties, 2007
Hung P. Nguyen, 2006
Louise Despont, 2005
Maria Dyer, 2005
Victoria Gamburg, 2004
John Lightfoot, 2003
Zach Horton, 2002
Jon M. Chu, 2001
Robin Larsen, 2000
M. Trinh Nguyen, 1999
Luci Kwak, 1998
Daniel Kang, 1997
Rebecca Baron, 1996
Ana Coyne Alonso, 1995
Wendy Levy, 1994
Karen Cinorre, 1993

Charles Evans Film HonorThalia Fry, 2013Lucretia Stinnette, 2014Gabriele Urbonaite, 2015

Dick and Noelle Wolf Film HonorSamantha Lane, 2018

HBO Film HonorElizabeth Nichols, 2015Allison Waite, 2014

John H. Johnson Film HonorSarah Riazati, 2018
Malik Ford, 2017
Candy Guinea, 2016
Jon-Sesrie Goff, 2015
Amanda Gotera, 2014
Richard Wiebe, 2013
Erick Msumanjie, 2012
Temra Pavlovic, 2011
Laura Kraning, 2010
Ian Soroka, 2009
Thomas J. Castillo, 2007
Elias Mallette, 2006
Cary Joji Fukunaga, 2005
Andrew Okpeaha MacLean, 2004
Seong W. Jeong, 2003
Benjamin Russell, 2002
Ham Tran, 2001
Jennifer Reeves, 2000
Melissa Thompson, 1999
Steven Patrick Jones, 1998
Tamy Ojala, 1997
Agnes Moon, 1996
David Riker, 1995

Louis D. Srybnik Film HonorAnaiis Cisco, 2018

Srichand Parmanand Hinduja Film HonorNiav Conty, 2013

Stephen Hillenburg Animation ScholarshipJenna Caravello, 2018Pamela Guest, 2017

FILM HONORARIAClark Burnett, 2018
Rafael Samanez, 2018
Shui Wang, 2018
Amanda Bonaiuto, 2017
Emily Drummer, 2017
Sadie Schiffman-Eller, 2017
Maleny Lopez, 2017
Ben Neufeld, 2016
Suzanne Andrews, 2015
Cecilia Sweet-Coll, 2015
Lindsey Cordero, 2015
Aron Bothman, 2014
Reinaldo M. Green, 2014
Meredith Lackey, 2014
Alexander Ramirez-Mallis, 2014
Pam Minty, 2014
Annalisa D. Quagliata, 2014
Taylor Dunne, 2013
Peter Franco, 2013
Louva Hartwell, 2013
Lena I. Jackson, 2013
Jonathan King, 2013
Claire Miyamoto, 2013
David Romberg, 2013
Nora Sweeney, 2013
Natalie Y. Tsui, 2013
Jason DaSilva, 2012
Christina Kolozsvary, 2012
Talibah Newman, 2012
Mark Tumas, 2012
Shreyasi Das, 2011
Nick Twemlow, 2011
Lorianne Arden, 2010
Chris Bryant, 2010
Devan McGrath, 2010
Kalim Armstrong, 2009
Charlie Corriea, 2009
Terrie Samundra-Gironer, 2009
Gazelle Samizay, 2009
Anthony Weeks, 2009
Kimberly Bautista, 2008
Henry C. Fernandez, 2008
Jordan C. Greenhalgh, 2008
David Horowitz, 2008
Erica Lisette Murphy, 2008
Josh Arnoudse, 2007
Heather Brown, 2007
Daniel Robin, 2007
Paul Seetachitt, 2007
Adam Tyree, 2007
Gisela N. Brake-Sillá, 2006
Heidi Saman, 2006
Anjali Sundaram, 2006
Maris Curran, 2005
Jesse A. Borkowski, 2004
Ryan H. Hunter, 2004
Marie Kirchofer, 2004
Travis Breitenbach, 2003
Aigars Ceplitis, 2003
Rhys Ernst, 2003
Jennifer Gerber, 2003
Carla Gutierrez, 2003
Young S. Yoo, 2003
Susan Youssef, 2003
Jana Larson, 2002
Marla Moore, 2002
Sarah Biagini, 2001
Randall Good, 2001
John Palmer, 2001
Michael Wilson, 2001
Julie Wyman, 2001
Ashley H. Chiang, 2000
Diane J. Frisbee, 2000
Meg McKinney, 2000
Tyler A. Naifeh, 2000
Andrew Graydon, 1999
Garland C. McLaurin, 1999
Julia Nicoll, 1999
Helder K. Sun, 1999
Corey Tatarczuk, 1999
Omonike Akinyemi, 1998
Fred Baxter, 1998
Todd Rohal, 1998
Amie Siegel, 1998
Caroline Kava, 1997
James Milliken, 1997
Atisha Shanti Paulson, 1997
William J. Zavala, 1997
George M. Nadeau, 1996
Tanya Gail Davies, 1995
Lana Lin, 1995
Sandra Pfeifer, 1995
Chris Smith, 1995
Lisa A. Sonneborn, 1995
Israel Halpern, 1994
Noah Lerner, 1994
James Sansing, 1994
Lawrence Sullivan, 1994
Samuel W. Sullivan, 1994
Hannah Weyer, 1994

ADVANCEMENT GRANTS

Exclusive funding opportunity for Princess Grace Award winners.

 

SPECIAL PROJECT AWARDS
 

Established in 2003, nearly $2,000,000 awarded in grants since inception.

 

Supports projects that offer unique and consequential opportunities at a critical juncture in an artist’s career.

Kyle Abraham, 2015, 2016
Andrea Miller, 2012, 2015, 2017
Rose Bond, 2004,2006, 2011
Dawn Marie Stoppiello, 2004, 2009
Kerry A. Laitala, 2004, 2007, 2014, 2015
Victor Lodato, 2004, 2007
Javier Briones, 2018
Virginia Grise, 2018
Raja F. Kelly, 2018
Robyn Mineko Williams, 2018
Jonathan Payne, 2018
Raul O. Paz Pastrana, 2018
Natalija Vekic, 2018
Chinonye Chukwu, 2017
Michael John Garces, 2017
Iva Radivojevic, 2017
Ian Soroka, 2017
Susan Youssef, 2017
Marjani A. Forte, 2016
Rachel Israel, 2016
Ciara L. Lacy, 2016
Mitch E. McCabe, 2016
Jennifer Reeves, 2016
Kimberly Bautista, 2015
Michael Haverty, 2015
Geoffrey A. Rhodes, 2015
David Romberg, 2015
Andrea Assaf, 2014
Terese Capucilli, 2014
Cary Joji Fukunaga, 2014
David Riker, 2014
Dustin Wills, 2014
Pavel Zustiak, 2014
Esy Casey, 2013
Chinonye Chukwu, 2013
Eric Kupers, 2013
Zoe Scofield, 2013
Stephanie Spray, 2013
Maureen Towey, 2013
Gisela Cardenas, 2012
Clove Galilee, 2012
Lance Gries, 2012
Miwa Matreyek, 2012
A. Rey Pamatmat, 2012
Iva Radivojevic, 2012
Regina Garcia, 2011
Alex Ketley, 2011
Rashaun Mitchell, 2011
Jimmy Orrante, 2011
Alice Reagan, 2011
Amie Siegel, 2011
Karolina Sobecka, 2011
Carlos Armesto, 2010
John Fiege, 2010
Michael John Garces, 2010
Zach Horton, 2010
Kara Manning, 2010
Benjamin Russell, 2010
Uri Sands, 2010
Thang Dao, 2009
Andrew Okpeaha MacLean, 2009
Elliot Montague, 2009
Scott T. Schofield, 2009
Nejla Y. Yatkin, 2009
Susan Youssef, 2009
Ilya Chaiken, 2008
Drew Jacoby, 2008
Miwa Matreyek, 2008
Rosemary Newcott, 2008
Julie Wyman, 2008
Chi-wang Yang, 2008
Rebecca Baron, 2007
David Cohen, 2007
Louis D. Moreno, 2007
Sandeep Ray, 2007
Geoffrey A. Rhodes, 2007
Fernando Rivas, 2007
Stephanie Skaff, 2007
Marion Williams, 2007
Myung Hee Cho, 2006
Channing C. Holmes, 2006
Mitch E. McCabe, 2006
Richard St. Peter, 2006
Ham Tran, 2006
Mark Valdez, 2006
Michael John Garces, 2005
Ayo J. Jackson, 2005
Lana Lin, 2005
Anthony Pemberton, 2005
Faith Pilger, 2005
Melissa Thompson, 2005
Melia Bensussen, 2004
Robin Larsen, 2004
Etta Lilienthal, 2004
John W. Pennington, 2004
Lilyan Vigo-Ellis, 2004
Michael Canzoniero, 2003
Myung Hee Cho, 2003
Robert B. Conn, 2003
Cydney Spohn, 2003
Richard Velleu, 2003

WORKS IN PROGRESS RESIDENCY AWARDS

 

Established in 2008, nearly $1,000,000 awarded in grants since inception.

 

In partnership with the Barynshnikov Arts Center, residencies enable the artist to explore, experiment and push the boundaries of their work in an environment that focuses on process over product.

Pavel Zustiak, 2009, 2018
Gisela Cardenas, 2018
CarlosAlexis Cruz, 2017
Sarah C. Sunde, 2017
Dustin Wills, 2017
Jiehae Park, 2016
Victor Quijada, 2016
Evan Yionoulis, 2016
Kristen Robinson, 2015
Eric Simonson, 2015
Lily Whitsitt, 2015
Robyn Mineko Williams, 2014
Zoe Scofield, 2014
Nejla Y. Yatkin, 2014
Camille A. Brown, 2013
Hana Sooyeon Kim, 2013
Kaneza Schaal, 2013
Rachel V. Tess, 2012
Paul W. Warner, 2012
Charlotte Brathwaite, 2011
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, 2011
David Neumann, 2011
Jim Findlay, 2010
Andrea Miller, 2010
Chi-wang Yang, 2010
Eric Kupers, 2009
Nancy Bannon, 2008
Sheila Callaghan, 2008
Maureen Towey, 2008

CHOREOGRAPHY MENTORSHIP CO-COMMISSION AWARDS

 

Established in 2013, $100,000 awarded since inception.

 

A commission opportunity that focuses on the development of a new work in conjunction with the guide of a mentor that allows the artist to time, space and guidance to further develop their choreographic voice.

Camille A. Brown, 2017
Alex Ketley, 2016
Robyn Mineko Williams, 2015Jimmy Orrante, 2014Zoe Scofield, 2013

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT GRANTS

 

Established in 2011
. Over $100,000 awarded since inception.

 

Modest grants allow artists opportunity to attend seminars, classes, workshops, etc that will allow them to learn new skills and hone their artistic crafts to strengthen their sustainability in the arts marketplace.

Chris Annas Lee, 2018
Kimberly Bautista, 2018
Amanda Bonaiuto, 2018
Nikki Brake Silla, 2018
Nikki Brake-Silla, 2018
Daniel Chein, 2018
Anaiis Cisco, 2018
Maria Cristina Fuste, 2018
Albert Gordon, 2018
Courtney Henry, 2018
Hana Kim, 2018
Devyn Manibo, 2018
Miwa Matreyek, 2018
Riley O’Flynn, 2018
John Palmer, 2018
Andrea Parson, 2018
Brett Perry, 2018
Rafael Samanez, 2018
Dawn Stoppiello, 2018
Keith Wallace, 2018
Keith Wallace, 2018
Chi-wang Yang, 2018
Javier Barboza, 2017
Daniel Chein, 2017
Daniel Chein, 2017
Elisa Clark, 2017
Caitlin Craggs, 2017
Marc Crousillat, 2017
Marc Crousillat, 2017
Carson Elrod, 2017
Rashaad Green, 2017
Michael Haverty, 2017
Emilie Leriche, 2017
Mitch McCabe, 2017
Carland McLaurin, 2017
Danica Mills, 2017
Chris Murrah, 2017
Raul Pastrana, 2017
Ryan Purcell, 2017
David Riker, 2017
Gazelle Samizay, 2017
David Schultz, 2017
Jeffrey Van Sciver, 2017
Zoe Scofield, 2017
Nikki Brake-Silla, 2017
John Summerson, 2017
Mark Tumas, 2017
Casia Vengoechea, 2017
Omonike Akinyemi, 2016
Kimberly Bautista, 2016
Kimberly Bautista, 2016
Javier Briones, 2016
Bernard Gilbert, 2016
Amanda Gotera, 2016
Candy Guinea, 2016
Courtney Henry, 2016
Modesto Jimenez, 2016
Marty Lawson, 2016
Mitch McCabe, 2016
Mitch McCabe, 2016
Andrea Miller, 2016
Pam Minty, 2016
Bridget Moore, 2016
Carrie Morris, 2016
Nihla Mumin, 2016
Tanya Orellana, 2016
Kaitlin Osburn, 2016
Tiler Peck, 2016
Cameron Quevedo, 2016
Iva Radivojevic, 2016
Sarah Rasmussen, 2016
Penny Saunders, 2016
Zoe Scofield, 2016
Casia Vengoechea, 2016
Josh Weissbach, 2016
Kristie Alshaibi, 2015
Leo Arpon, 2015
Kimberly Bautista, 2015
Valerie Bischoff, 2015
Isabella Boylston, 2015
Rhys Ernst, 2015
Regina Garcia, 2015
Elena Heiss, 2015
Laura Kraning, 2015
Eric Kupers, 2015
Ciara Lacy, 2015
Elise Drew Leon, 2015
Iva Radivojevic, 2015
Sarah Rasmussen, 2015
Maru Buendia-Senties, 2015
Ian Soroka, 2015
Gabriele Urbonaite, 2015
Paul Warner, 2015
Mario Zambrano, 2015
Kimberly Bautista, 2014
Kimberly Bautista, 2014
Sarah Biagini, 2014
Isabella Boylston, 2014
Maru Buendia-Senties, 2014
Myung Cho, 2014
CarlosAlexis Cruz, 2014
Shreyasi Das, 2014
Myung Hee Cho, 2014
Elena Heiss, 2014
Ciara Lacy, 2014
Kaitlen Osburn, 2014
Raul Pastrana, 2014
Iva Radivojevic, 2014
Sergio Rapu, 2014
Gazelle Samizay, 2014
Edwin Sanchez, 2014
Tony Speciale, 2014
Tony Speciale, 2014
Dawn Stoppiello, 2014
Nora Sweeney, 2014
Christopher Vo, 2014
Yareli Arizmendi, 2013
Valerie Bischoff, 2013
Javier Briones, 2013
Javier Briones, 2013
Esy Casey, 2013
Esy Casey, 2013
Jason daSilva, 2013
Jason DaSilva, 2013
Amitabh Joshi, 2013
Ciara Lacy, 2013
Ciara Lacy, 2013
Sergio Rapu, 2013
Sergio Rapu, 2013
Sergio Rapu, 2013
Chao Thao, 2013
Meredith Webster, 2013
Caitlin Craggs, 2012
Annie Enneking, 2012
Vicki Grise, 2012
Mitch McCabe, 2012
Tiler Peck, 2012
Tony Pemberton, 2012
David Riker, 2012
Jake Rodriguez, 2012
Stephanie Skaff, 2012
Lily Whitsitt, 2012
Jared Angle, 2011
Charlotte Brathwaite, 2011
Tom Gleeson, 2011
Sandra Pfeifer, 2011
Gazelle Samizay, 2011
Sarah Cameron Sunde, 2011
Maureen Towey, 2011
Angel Vasquez, 2011
Chi-Wang Yang, 2011

FILMMAKER
ADVANCEMENT: Film Society of Lincoln Center/New York Film Festival


Partnerships with organizations that serve filmmakers offering the opportunity to attend exclusive opportunities with the partner organizations to advance current projects and careers.

Johnson Cheng, 2018
Caitlin Craggs, 2018
Meredith Lackey, 2018
Natalie Tsui, 2018
Maria Dyer, 2017
Cameron Quevedo, 2017
Heidi Saman, 2017
Maru Buendia-Senties, 2016
Esy Casey, 2016
Madeleine Hunt Erlich, 2016
Amitabh Joshi, 2016
Danica Mills, 2016
Fiona Otway, 2016
Raul Pastrana, 2016
John Palmer, 2016
Sandeep Ray, 2016
Nick Twemlow, 2016
Ominike Akinyemi, 2015
Jessica Bardsley, 2015
Chinonye Chukwu, 2015
John Fiege, 2015
Rashaad Green, 2015
Nijla Mu’min, 2015
Iva Radivojevic, 2015
Ian Soroka, 2015
Josh Weissbach, 2015
Iman Zawahry, 2015

FILMMAKER
ADVANCEMENT: Flaherty Seminar

Daniel Chein, 2018
Caitlin Craggs, 2018
Gonzalo Escabar Mora, 2018
Hung Nyugen, 2018
Mitch McCabe, 2016, 2017
Lana Lin, 2017
Cameron Quevedo, 2017
Natalie Tsui, 2017
Javier Briones, 2016
Esy Casey, 2016
Ian Soroka, 2016

FILMMAKER
ADVANCEMENT: Marché du Films at Cannes Film Festival through International Emerging Film Talent Association

Heidi Saman, 2018

Named Honors are conferred on Award winners by generous donors. To inquire about this exclusive naming opportunity please contact Development Director, Patricia Leonard.

SUPPORT DISTINGUISHED ARTISTS

 

JOIN US