2018 Award Winners - Princess Grace Foundation-USA
366
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-366,bridge-core-1.0.4,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,footer_responsive_adv,qode-theme-ver-18.0.9,qode-theme-bridge,qode_advanced_footer_responsive_768,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.7,vc_responsive

2018 AWARD WINNERS

The Princess Grace Statue Award, established in 1985, recognizes Award winners who have made significant contributions to their chosen artistic field of theater, dance or film since receiving their initial scholarships, apprenticeships or fellowships. To date, 66 artists have received this honor.

STATUE AWARDS

Kyle Abraham, Perry-Mansfield Performing Arts School & Camp

Sam Gold, The Wooster Group

THEATER

Sara Bruner, Oregon Shakespeare Festival

Liz Fisher, Texas State University

María-Cristina Fusté, Merrimack Repertory Theatre

Moses Ingram, Yale University

Ramaj Jamar, New York University

Louisa Proske, Red Bull Theater

THEATER HONORARIA

Miranda Haymon, Roundabout Theatre

Erick Lindsey, Bluff City Theater

THEATER HONORARIA

Vichet Chum, New Dramatists

DANCE

Sydney Dolan, Pennsylvania Ballet

David Adrian Freeland, L.A. Dance Project

Matthew Gilmore, The Juilliard School

Catherine Hurlin, American Ballet Theater

Marcella Lewis, A.I.M.

Aliza Russell, New York University

CHOREOGRAPHY

Dana Genshaft, The Washington Ballet

Shamel Pitts, Gibney Dance Company

Claudia Schreier, Dance Theatre of Harlem

FILM

Jenna Caravello, California Institute of the Arts

Johnson Cheng, Columbia University

Anaiis Cisco, San Francisco State University

Keely Kernan, Emerson College

Samantha Lane, California Institute of the Arts

Sarah Riazati, Duke University

FILM HONORARIA

Clark Burnett, Yale University

Rafael Samanez, The City College of New York (CUNY)

Jon Wang, Bard College

SPECIAL PROJECT AWARDS

Raja Feather Kelly, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company

Jonathan Payne,

Robyn Mineko Williams, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

Javier Roberto Carlos Briones, San Francisco State University

Raul Paz Pastrana, School of Visual Arts

Virginia Grise, Playwrights’ Arena

Natalija Vekic, San Francisco State University

WORKS IN PROGRESS RESIDENCY AWARDS

Pavel Zuštiak, Laboratory Company Dance

Gisela Cardenas, INTAR Theatre

SUPPORT DISTINGUISHED ARTISTS

 

JOIN US