PRINCESS GRACE AWARD WINNERS

Princess Grace Awards identify and elevate emerging talent in theater, dance and film through game changing grants. The Awards program recognizes creative generators (animators, theater directors, designers, playwrights, choreographers, filmmakers, etc.) and performance based creatives (actors, dancers, etc.) and across all disciplines the primary emphasis is promise of extraordinary – evaluating extraordinary with a multi-prong definition of artistic intentionality, demonstration of technique in artistic practice, potential for innovation or impact of the artist on their field. Read more about the Princess Grace Awards program.

 

The Princess Grace Foundation-USA maintains a long-term commitment to its Award winners. Recognizing that an artist will continue to need both financial support and encouragement as they pursue their craft, the Princess Grace Foundation-USA offers exclusive funding opportunities to Award winners.

STATUE AWARD

The Princess Grace Statue Award recognizes past Award winners who have made significant contributions to their chosen artistic field of theater, dance or film since receiving their initial Award. Statue Award winner receives an unrestricted grant of $25,000.

STATUE AWARD

 

Kyle Abraham, 2018
Scott Allegrucci, 1988
Yareli Arizmendi, 1995
Olaniyi Areke, 1993
Christopher Ashley, 1998
Nancy Bannon, 1997
Robert Battle, 2007
Melia Bensussen, 1993
Camille A. Brown, 2016
Rose Bond, 2008
Candy Buckley, 1997
Bridget Carpenter, 2017
Melissa Carpenter, 1988
Natalie Carter, 1985
Terese Capucilli, 1986
Chinonye Chukwu, 2019
Mark Christopher, 2005
 

Ilya Chaiken, 2003
Jon M. Chu, 2011
Li Cunxin, 1993
Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards, 2017
Susan Fenichell, 1990
Cary Fukunaga, 2015
Michael John Garces, 2007
Jaqueline Gill, 1992
Sam Gold, 2018
Bruce Graham, 1991
David Hallberg, 2014
Alexander Hammond, 2008
Riccardo Hernandez, 2000
Stephen Hillenburg, 2002
Oscar Isaac, 2014
Lou Jacob, 1996
Maria Kowroski, 2006

 

Brian Kulick, 2009
Anthony Kushner, 1994
Tina Landau, 1999
Tina LeBlanc-Jerkunica, 1995
Wendy Levy, 2013
Diane Madden, 1994
Rico Martinez, 1996
Amanda McKerrow, 1987
Gregory Mottola, 1998
Gillian Murphy, 2009
Leslie Odom Jr., 2016
Patrick Page, 2012
Tiler Peck, 2013
Tony Pemberton, 2000
Adam Rapp, 2006
Mark Ramont, 1989
Dennis Rees, 1990

Pauline Reyniak, 1991
David Riker, 2001
Kate Robin, 2003
Anna D. Shapiro, 2010
Eric Simonson, 2005
Jennie Renee Somogyi, 2002
Ethan Stiefel, 1999
Dawn Marie Stoppiello, 2004
Paul Tazewell, 2004
Margaret Tracey, 1989
Paul Warner, 1987
Anne Waugh, 1992
Michael Wilson, 2001
Darron L West, 2012
Runsheng Ying, 1985
Evan Yionoulis, 1986

THEATER

Scholarships provide tuition assistance for training at a professional program/university. Apprenticeships and fellowships provide artist fees while working with a non-profit professional theater company.

 

THEATERReza Abdoh*, 1989
Scott Allegrucc, 1986
Arin Arbus, 2008
Yareli Arizmendi, 1990
Christopher Ashley, 1989
David Barrera, 1993
Jeffrey Bean, 1993
Tim Becker, 1994
Barbara A. Bell, 1991
Melia Bensussen, 1990
Brenda Berry, 1988
Deborah Brown, 1987
Candy Buckley, 1989
Michael Burke, 2017
Jorge L. Cacheiro, 1990
Elizabeth H. Kirkland Cahill, 1988
John Carlile, 1991
Juliette Carrillo, 1994
Natalie Carter, 1984
Michelle Casey-Wyman, 1985
Orlagh Cassidy, 1989
Jaime Castaneda, 2008
Donna Lynne Champlin, 1992
Myung Hee Cho, 1995
Julia Collins, 1986
Pamela Connolly, 1986
Tony Curiel*, 1985
Romi Dias, 1996
Kristine Doiel, 1989
Annie Enneking, 1987
Frank Faucette, 2003
Susan Fenichell, 1989
Jim Findlay, 1999
Liz Fisher, 2018
Clove Galilee, 1999
Michael John Garces, 1995
Bruce Graham, 1988
Loretta Greco, 1994
Ben Gunderson, 2008
Jennifer Harvey, 2002
Michael Haverty, 2012
Juan Hernandez, 1997
Riccardo Hernandez, 1992
Trula Hoosier-Marcus, 1985
Nicholas House, 1998
Lou Jacob, 1989
Camille Jeter-Snelgrove, 1990
Rosa Joshi, 1996
Paul Kaup, 1989
Patrick Kennelly, 2008
Damon Kiely, 1997
Richard Kimmel, 2000
Brian Kulick, 1988
Shishir Kurup, 1993
Anthony Kushner, 1993
Tina Landau, 1988
Etta Lilienthal, 1998
Arnulfo Maldonado, 2008
Larry Malvern, 1985
Lee Ann Manley, 1989
Brenda Mason, 1991
Trudi Biggs McCanna, 1991
Rebecca A. Morales, 1999
Rene Moreno*, 1986
Jonathan Moscone, 1995
David Neumann, 1993
Rosemary Newcott, 2002
Victoria Norman, 1992
Shannon O’Donnell, 2000
Stephen Odehnal, 1986
Owiso Odera*, 2004
Patrick Page, 1988
Kathryn Petersen, 1987
Thomas Quinn, 1985
Mark Ramont, 1988
Nefretete Rasheed, 1989
Dennis Rees, 1988
Vincent Renard, 1995
Fernando Rivas, 1986
William S. Yellow Robe, 1989
Will Robertson*, 1984
Stephanie Roth-Haberle, 1992
Tisha Roth, 1984
Pamela Sabaugh, 1998
Adriana Sananes, 1987
Megan Sandberg-Zakian, 2015
Damen Scranton, 1996
Matthew Servitto, 1988
E. Scott Shaffer, 1988
Anna D. Shapiro, 1996
Eric Simonson, 1994
Charles Smith, 1988
Nysheva Starr, 1998
Nilaja Sun, 2003
Ty Taylor, 1990
Paul Tazewell, 1993
Traci Lyn Thomas, 1987
David Turrentine, 1985
Mark Valdez, 1999
Paul W. Warner, 1986
Ann Waugh, 1990
Darron L. West, 1997
Matthew Wilder, 1993
Dawn Monique Williams, 2016
Cheryl Williams, 1989
Halima Williams*, 1991
Michael Wilson, 1992
Harry L. Wong, 1996
Evan Yionoulis, 1985

Fabergé Theater HonorChristopher Annas-Lee, 2017
Salmah Beydoun, 2019
Colin K. Bills, 2009
Joshua K. Brody, 2015
Shaun Fillion, 2004
Tom Gleeson, 2010
Alexander T. Hammond, 1995
Rachel Hauck, 1998
Ramaj Jamar, 2018
Phoebe Jonas, 1996
Hana Sooyeon Kim, 2011
Andrew Lieberman, 2002
Trey Lyford, 2000
Sean K. McMullen, 1997
Carrie Morris, 2013
David E. Morris, 2005
Laurie O’Brien, 2007
Tanya Orellana, 2016
Paul E. Pape, 2001
Ryan Purcell, 2014
Alice Reagan, 2006
Vincent Richards, 2012
Rui Rita, 1999
Javier Rivera, 2003

George C. Wolfe Theater HonorCharlotte Brathwaite, 2010
Craig Bazan, 2009
Toccarra Cash, 2007
Miriam Hyman, 2011
Joel Jimenez, 2012
Louis D. Moreno, 2005
Kaneza Schaal, 2008
Chi-wang Yang, 2006

Grace Le Vine Theater HonorMichael Braun, 2006
Carlos Alexis Cruz, 2011
Tom Dugdale, 2012
Emma Duncan, 2014
Shanara Gabrielle, 2000
Carly Hughes, 2003
Moses Ingram, 2018
Oscar Isaac, 2004
Leslie Odom Jr., 2002
Adam Pinti, 2010
Alex Pollock, 2005
Julian Robertson, 2019
Lucius Robinson, 2016
Justen Ross, 2021
Sathya Sridharan, 2013
Alex Torra, 2007
James Udom
, 2017
Amirh Vann, 2001
Lily Whitsitt, 2009
Shaunette Wilson, 2015

Lynn Wyatt Theater HonorDustin Wills, 2013

Pierre Cardin Theater HonorAlicia Austin, 2019
Ann Bartek, 2009
Oana Botez, 2007
Christopher Brown, 2006
Jacqueline Firkins, 2001
Maria Cristina Fuste, 2018
Regina Garcia, 2002
Virginia Grise, 2010
Camille Hayes, 2017
Daniel T. Matthews, 2014
Christopher Murillo, 2016
Sarah Rasmussen, 2011
Adam Rigg, 2015
Kristen Robinson, 2013
Stephanie Skaff, 2003
M. Meriwether Snipes, 2012
Sara Jean Tosetti, 2005
Marion Williams, 2004

Princess Grace Guild HonorBrett Egan, 2001

John Gore Theater AwardCheeyang Ng, 2021

Ron and Vicki Simms Theater HonorSteph Paul, 2021

Robert and Gloria Hausman Theater HonorSuzanne Agins, 2006
Danielle Jean Bedau, 1998
Gisela Cardenas, 2007
Desdemona Chiang, 2019
Shana Cooper, 2010
James Darrah, 2009
Ramon de Ocampo, 1997
Carson Elrod, 1999
Delaney Feener, 2017
Sam Gold, 2004
Ronald Jiu, 2000
Eric M. Johnson, 2003
Sullivan Jones, 2011
Bruce A. Lemon, 2016
Jared M. Mezzocchi, 2012
Lila Neugebauer, 2013
Kelly O’Sullivan, 2014
Sara Porkalob, 2021
Louisa Proske, 2018

Erica Schmidt, 2001
Richard St. Peter, 2002
Sarah Cameron Sunde, 2005
Stevie Walker-Webb, 2015

THEATER HONORARIASarah Jane Agnew, 1997
Eric Berryman, 2016
Jimmica Collins, 2019
Amanda Detmer, 1997
Miranda Haymon, 2018
Saffron Henke, 2005
Maureen C. Huskey, 2008
Ashley James, 2015
Modesto F. Jimenez, 2016
Sue Jean Kim, 2007
Erick Lindsey, 2018
Isabella Star LaBlanc, 2021
R. Davis McCallum, 2011
David Mendizábal, 2021
Christopher Murrah, 2014
Kameron Neal, 2021
Thomas Pasculli, 2008
Kizzmett Pringle, 2019
Denise Quinones, 2009
Meghan Raham, 2009
Kendra Rai, 2014
Carter Redwood, 2013
Bailey Rosa, 2013
Derrick Skye, 2021
Ashley Sparks, 2008
Tony Speciale, 2009
Miriam Weiner, 2004
Aaron White, 2013
Damon E. Williams, 2008
Fallon Williams, 2021
Henry Wishcamper, 2012

PLAYWRITING

A residency at the esteemed New Dramatists in New York City to work on the development of a new work(s).

 

PLAYWRITINGLucas Baisch, 2021
Erika Dickerson-Despenza, 2019
Johnna Adams, 2011
Sheila Callaghan, 2000
Bridget Carpenter, 1997
Kipp Erante Cheng, 1996
Vichet Chum, 2018
Kate Cortesi, 2014
Kara Lee Corthron, 2008
Madeleine George, 2002
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, 2009
Jesse Kellerman, 2003
Kenneth Lin, 2005
Victor Lodato, 1998
Donja Love, 2017
Kara Manning, 2007
Rogelio Martinez, 2001
James McManus, 2006
Matthew P. Olmos, 2012
A. Rey Pamatmat, 2010
Jiehae Park, 2013
Jonathan Payne, 2015
Adam Rapp, 1999
Kate Robin, 1995
Edwin Sanchez, 1994
Emma Stanton, 2016
Don Zolidis, 2004

DANCE

Scholarships provide tuition assistance for training at a professional program/university. Fellowships provide artist fees while working with a non-profit professional dance company.

 

DANCECarlos Acosta, 1995
Alisa Alba, 2011
Valentina Alexander, 1987
Jared Angle, 2001
Alexandra Ansanelli, 1997
Clyde E. Archer, 2000
Leonides Arpon, 2006
Nancy Bannon, 1989
Andrew Bartee, 2007
Robert Battle, 1993
Andrew N. Beasley, 2004
Wendi Lees Beckwitt, 1988
Seth Belliston, 1996
Adrienne Benz, 2006
Antonia Berasaluce-Gorton, 1986
Craig Black, 2010
Isabella Boylston, 2009
Skylar P. Brandt, 2013
Jared Brown, 2019
Maria Bystrova-Renko, 1998
Thomas Caley, 1993
Jamal R. Callender, 2012
Terese Capucilli, 1985
Theresa Carney, 1989
Melissa Carpenter, 1987
Kimberly Chapman, 1987
Jeffrey Cirio, 2009
Philip Colucci, 1998
Robert B. Conn, 1990
Prince Credell, 2003
Marc Crousillat, 2016
Li Cunxin, 1986
Duane Anthony Cyrus, 1992
Jeanette F. Delgado, 2003
Jennifer DePalo, 1998
Lani Dickinson, 2015
Kurt Douglas, 2002
Jeffery Duffy, 2016
Sara Esty, 2006
Jenelle Figgins, 2014
Paige Fraser, 2016
David Adrian Freeland, 2018
Gonzalo Garcia, 2000
Matthew Gilmore, 2018
John Mark Giragosian, 2006
Stanley Glover, 2019
Joseph Gorak, 2011
Albert Gordon, 2012
Derick Grant, 1993
Jacqueline Green, 2014
Emily Gresh, 1988
Lance Gries, 1988
Ikolo Griffin, 1994
Kathleen Grimaldi, 1993
Meg Gurin-Paul, 1989
Tamisha Guy, 2016
Jacquelin Harris, 2017
Jason Hartley, 1996
Elena Heiss, 2014
Randy Herrera, 1999
Channing C. Holmes, 2001
Blaine Hoven, 2008
Talli Jackson, 2013
Ayo J. Jackson, 2004
Gregory Jackson, 1986
Drew Jacoby, 2005
Alessandra James, 2005
Raymell Jamison, 1990
Michele Jimenez, 2002
Jermel Johnson, 2008
Jerome Johnson, 2000
Christine Villeneuve Jones, 1988
Nicole Juralewicz, 1991
Jennifer Karius, 1987
Mikaela Kelly, 2017
Ashlee Knapp, 2001
Maria Kowroski, 1994
Michelle Krysztoforski, 1985
John Lam, 2005
Vicky Lambert, 1995
Sarah Lane, 2007
Marty Lawson, 2004
Yin Le, 1998
Tina LeBlanc-Jerkunica, 1988
Emilie Leriche, 2015
Pierre Lockett, 1984
Kristin Long, 1990
Martha Butler Long, 1984
Riolama Lorenzo, 1992
Brooklyn D. Mack, 2007
Diane Madden, 1986
Ari Mayzick, 1999
Bradon McDonald, 1997
Marcia McFee, 1992
Amanda McKerrow, 1986
Mark Mendonca, 1989
Amber Merkens, 2001
Carlo Merlo, 1985
Rachel Meyer, 2010
Richard Michalek, 1988
Stanko Milov, 1997
Michael Minery, 1997
Rashaun Mitchell, 2007
Sharanya Mukhopadhyay, 2000
Margaret Mullin, 2011
Eliane Munier-Dautigny, 1996
Mallika Murali, 2000
Sarah Murphy, 2009
Vidya Murthy, 1993
Dylan Newcomb, 1991
Franco Nieto, 2012
Chidozie Nzerem, 1996
Riley O’Flynn, 2016
Traci Owens, 1987
Anita Pacylowski, 1989
Andrea Parson, 2010
Tiler Peck, 2004
John W. Pennington, 1984
Gian Carlo Perez, 2017
Brett Perry, 2010
Alexander Peters, 2008
Faith Pilger, 1994
Raymond S. Pinto, 2012
Samuel Piperato, 1989
Lauren Porter, 1999
Lucien Postlewaite, 2008
Pauline Reyniak, 1990
Nicholle Rochelle-Stout, 2002
Jeffrey Rogers, 1984
Julia Romant, 1988
Eric Ruffin, 1989
Aliza Russell, 2018
Patrick S. Ryel, 1991
Cindy Salgado, 2004
Katie Scherman, 2009
Tiekka Nycole Schofield, 1988
David Schultz, 2012
Jamie Scott, 2014
Rachelle A. Scott, 2013
Christine Shevchenko, 2003
Anthony Smith, 2005
Kim Louise Smith, 1991
Jennie Renee Somogyi, 1992
Isaac Spencer, 2003
Jermaine M. Spivey, 2001
Cydney Spohn, 1989
Ethan Stiefel, 1991
Dawn Marie Stoppiello, 1987
Stephen Stradley, 1989
Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards, 1994
Angela Irvin Swain, 1986
Lyn Bethany Tally, 1996
Rachel V. Tess, 2002
Spenser Theberge, 2008
Margaret Tracey, 1985
Santhe Tsetsilas, 1988
Zofia Tujaka, 1989
Michelle Uthoff, 1989
Casia Vengoechea, 2011
Susanna Vennerbeck, 1985
Lyvan Verdecia, 2017
Christopher Vo, 2007
Frederick Walker, 2011
Elizabeth Walker, 1988
Joseph Walsh, 2009
Stephanie Walz, 1990
Harper Watters, 2015
Riley Watts, 2006
Miranda Weese, 1995
Michele Wiles, 1999
Dion Wilson, 1999
Andrew Wojtal, 2010
Heidi Wolfe, 1988
Ching Ching Wong, 2015
Runsheng Ying, 1984
Leslie Young, 1985
Mario Alberto Zambrano, 1995

Alexander Moore Bayer Dance HonorAlexander Anderson, 2013Gemma Freitas, 2014Courtney Spears, 2015

Barbara & John Lehman Dance HonorAshley Kaylynn Green, 2021Catherine Hurlin, 2018Byron Tittle, 2019

John & Jenny Paulson Dance HonorKhalia Campbell, 2021Roman Mejia, 2019

Martyn Ravenhill Dance HonorAshton Edwards, 2021

Chris Hellman Dance HonorMia Chong, 2019
Tyson Clark, 2016
Sydney Dolan, 2018
Tushrik Fredericks, 2021
Benjamin Griffiths, 2003
David Hallberg, 2002
Courtney A. Henry, 2013
Ashley J. Jackson, 2010
Babatunji Johnson, 2015
Laurel Keen, 2006
Miriam Miller, 2017
Gillian Murphy, 1998
Jeffrey Van Sciver, 2011
Corey Scott-Gilbert, 2009
Beckanne Sisk, 2012
Angela Snow, 1999
Ricardo Torres, 2001
Viktor Usov, 2014
Lilyan Vigo-Ellis, 2000
Meredith Webster, 2007
Joseph Wiggan, 2005
Melissa Wishinski, 1997

Anonymous Marcella Lewis, 2018

DANCE HONORARIAJacqueline Burnett, 2011
Nigel Campbell, 2011
Elisa Clark, 2008
Chanel DaSilva, 2011
Chyrstyn M. Fentroy, 2016
Alysia L. Johnson, 2021
Chitra Kalyandurg, 2009
Elise Drew Leon, 2014
Phithsamay Linthahane, 1998
Carlos A. Menchaca, 2009
Leah Morrison, 2008
Alan Obuzer, 1998
Jennifer Owen, 2000
Emily Rushton, 1999
Kristin Sloan, 2000
Kennedy Targosz, 2021
Jennifer D. Thomas, 2000
Cassandra Trenary, 2015
Zhirui Zou, 2000

CHOREOGRAPHY

Fellowships allow choreographers to create a new commissioned work for a non-profit professional dance organization.

 

CHOREOGRAPHYKyle Abraham, 2010
Danielle Agami, 2016
Bryan Arias, 2017
Gemma Bond, 2017
Camille A. Brown, 2006
Rena Butler, 2019
Thang Dao, 2008
Norbert De La Cruz 2012
Michelle Dorrance, 2012
Marjani A. Forte, 2014
Dana Genshaft, 2018
James Gregg, 2015
Rosie Herrera, 2013
Adam Hougland, 2006
Jae Man Joo, 2009
Raja F. Kelly, 2017
Alex Ketley, 2005
Eric Kupers, 2007
Gabrielle C. Lamb, 2014
Loni Landon, 2013
Joshua Manculich, 2015
Johnnie Cruise Mercer, 2021
Andrea Miller, 2009
Bridget L. Moore, 2012
Darrell Grand Moultrie, 2007
Jimmy Orrante, 2005
Shamel Pitts, 2018
Victor Quijada, 2010
estrellx supernova, 2019
Uri Sands, 2005
Penny Saunders, 2016
Thang Dao, 2008

Claudia Schreier, 2018
Zoe Scofield, 2011
Dominic Walsh, 2008
Kate Weare, 2009
Olivier Wevers, 2011
Robyn Mineko Williams, 2013
Nejla Y. Yatkin, 2008
Pavel Zustiak, 2007


Brian and Amy France Choreography HonorMartha Nichols, 2021

CHOREOGRAPHY
HONORARIA
Tommie-Waheed Evans, 2019Alice Gosti, 2021Crystal Michelle Perkins, 2021

FILM

Scholarships provide funding for thesis films.

 

FILM Robert Abate, 2001
Kristie Alshaibi, 1998
Olaniyi Areke, 1989
Lisa Austin, 1991
Harold Baldwin, 1989
Javier Barboza, 2012
Jessica A. Bardsley, 2010
Lindsay Berkebile, 2009
Valerie Bischoff, 2011
Troy Blosser, 1989
Rose Bond, 1989
Kathleen Bracke, 2012
Javier Briones, 2013
Khmasea Hoa Bristol, 1997
Jesse D. Cain, 2005
Michael Canzoniero, 1997
Isabelle Carbonell, 2019
Karen D. Carpenter, 2005
Esy Casey, 2012
Ilya Chaiken, 1994
Daniel Chein, 2017
David Chontos, 2002
Mark Christopher, 1992
Chinonye Chukwu, 2009
David Cohen, 2006
Stephanie L. Colopy, 1995
Christine Cooper, 1999
Jennings Roth Cornet, 2004
Caitlin Craggs, 2008
Eric Darnell, 1989
Danielle Deadwyler, 2021
Janice Deaner, 1991
Mandy Durham, 2002
Gonzalo Escobar, 2007
Susanne Fairfax, 1992
John Fiege, 2004
Glen Fogel, 2009
Michael Gibisser, 2010
Jacqueline A. Gill, 1990
Bradley Glenn, 1989
Benjamin Goldman, 1993
Jasmin Gordon, 2005
Patrick Grandaw, 1989
Stefan Gruber, 1998
Inger Lise Hansen, 1995
Ian Samuel Hardin, 1992
W. Blake Herron, 1989
Stephen Hillenburg*, 1991
Kendal Hockin, 2013
Sky Hopinka, 2015
Ling-Yao Hsu, 1991
Gail Huddleson, 1996
Madeleine Hunt-Ehrlich, 2014
Emily Hyde, 2011
Kristin Ingimarsdottir, 1993
Ching-Ching Ip, 1994
Rachel Israel, 2006
Parine Jaddo, 1993
Margaret Jamieson, 1999
Stephen Malcolm Jennings, 1995
Matthew W. Johnson, 2003
Derrick A. Jones, 2008
Robert M. Jones, 2007
Amitabh R. Joshi, 2012
Nikyatu Jusu, 2008
Keely Kernan, 2018
Nellie Kluz, 2016
Ciara L. Lacy, 2013
Fong-Chi Lai, 1990
Kerry A. Laitala, 1996
Huay-Bing Law, 2017
Evie Leder, 1995
Marc Linden, 1989
Susan C. Maier, 1999
Devyn Manibo, 2013
Rico Martinez, 1990
Miwa Matreyek, 2006
Mitch E. McCabe, 2000
Charles H. McCain, 1990
Joseph McIntosh, 2005
Miles McNulty, 2004
Danica Mills, 2004
Elliot Montague, 2007
Gregory Mottola, 1989
Gina Marie Napolitan, 2011
Sara Newens, 2010
Ian Olds, 2005
Corey S. Olin, 2000
Fiona Otway, 2012
Sanghee Park, 2001
Metrah Pashaee, 2015
Anthony Pemberton, 1994
Zahida Pirani, 2021
Cameron Quevedo, 2016
Sonny D. Quinn, 2002
Benjamin J. Radatz, 1997
Iva Radivojevic, 2011
Sergio M. Rapu, 2013
Sandeep Ray, 1992
Kristie Ann Reinders, 1999
Daniela Repas, 2019
Geoffrey A. Rhodes, 2003
William Z. Richard, 1998
Ryan Richmond, 2000
Megan Rossman, 2017
Gemma Ryan, 2000
Langston Sanchez, 2016
Vanessa S. Schwartz, 1994
Alexandra Sichel, 1993
Karolina Sobecka, 2001
Alexander Sokoloff, 1990
Stephanie Spray, 2012
Jennifer Stefanisko, 1996
Benjamin Steinbauer, 2006
Cody Stokes, 2006
Gordon Straub, 2016
John Summerson, 2014
Sara K. Takahashi, 2003
Nesaru Tchaas, 2021
Chao Thao, 2012
John Thompson, 2009
Deirtra Thompson, 2008
Geo Trevarthen, 1991
Tomoko Tsuruta, 1992
Jamarl Tyler, 1997
Angel Vasquez, 2002
Natalija Vekic, 2003
Richard Velleu, 1992
Matthew E. Walsh, 1991
Josh Weissbach, 2008
Willie Williams, 2010
Max Winston, 2007
Lane Wyrick, 1989
Atsuo Canto Yoshida, 1996
Iman Zawahry, 2008

Cary Grant Film HonorAbbesi Akhamie, 2021
Beryl Allee, 2016
Ana Coyne Alonso, 1995
Jeny Amaya, 2015
Rebecca Baron, 1996
Maria Buendia-Senties, 2007
Johnson Cheng, 2018
Jon M. Chu, 2001
Karen Cinorre, 1993
Laurel Cohen, 2014
Louise Despont, 2005
Maria Dyer, 2005
Reed Van Dyk, 2017
Molly Gillis, 2019
Victoria Gamburg, 2004
Rashaad Ernesto Green, 2009
Zach Horton, 2002
Whitney Johnston, 2013
Daniel Kang, 1997
Luci Kwak, 1998
Robin Larsen, 2000
Wendy Levy, 1994
John Lightfoot, 2003
Nijla Mu’min, 2012
Hung P. Nguyen, 2006
M.Trinh Nguyen, 1999
Raul O. Paz Pastrana, 2011
Javi A. Zubizarreta, 2010

Charles Evans Film HonorThalia Fry, 2013Lucretia Stinnette, 2014Gabriele Urbonaite, 2015

Dick and Noelle Wolf Film HonorSamantha Lane, 2018

HBO Film HonorElizabeth Nichols, 2015Allison Waite, 2014

John H. Johnson Film HonorThomas J. Castillo, 2007
Malik Ford, 2017
Cary Joji Fukunaga, 2005
Jon-Sesrie Goff, 2015
Amanda Gotera, 2014
Candy Guinea, 2016
Joie Estrella Hortwitz, 2021
Seong W. Jeong, 2003
Steven Patrick Jones, 1998
Laura Kraning, 2010
Andrew Okpeaha MacLean, 2004
Elias Mallette, 2006
Agnes Moon, 1996
Erick Msumanjie, 2012
Tamy Ojala, 1997
Temra Pavlovic, 2011
Jennifer Reeves, 2000
Sarah Riazati, 2018
David Riker, 1995
Alicia Rodriguez, 2019
Benjamin Russell, 2002
Ian Soroka, 2009
Melissa Thompson, 1999
Ham Tran, 2001
Richard Wiebe, 2013

Louis D. Srybnik Film HonorAnaiis Cisco, 2018Adewale Olukayode, 2019

Srichand Parmanand Hinduja Film HonorNiav Conty, 2013

Stephen Hillenburg Animation ScholarshipJenna Caravello, 2018Ray Chang, 2019Pamela Guest, 2017Em Yue, 2021

FILM HONORARIAOmonike Akinyemi, 1998
Suzanne Andrews, 2015
Lorianne Arden, 2010
Kalim Armstrong, 2009
Josh Arnoudse, 2007
Kimberly Bautista, 2008
Fred Baxter, 1998
Sarah Biagini, 2001
Amanda Bonaiuto, 2017
Jesse A. Borkowski, 2004
Aron Bothman, 2014
Gisela N. Brake-Sillá, 2006
Travis Breitenbach, 2003
Heather Brown, 2007
Chris Bryant, 2010
Clark Burnett, 2018
Aigars Ceplitis, 2003
Ashley H. Chiang, 2000
Lindsey Cordero, 2015
Lydia Cornett, 2021
Charlie Corriea, 2009
Maris Curran, 2005
Shreyasi Das, 2011
Jason DaSilva, 2012
Tanya Gail Davies, 1995
Emily Drummer, 2017
Taylor Dunne, 2013
Rhys Ernst, 2003
Henry C. Fernandez, 2008
Peter Franco, 2013
Diane J. Frisbee, 2000
Jennifer Gerber, 2003
Pepi Ginsberg, 2021
Randall Good, 2001
Andrew Graydon, 1999
Reinaldo M. Green, 2014
Jordan C. Greenhalgh, 2008
Carla Gutierrez, 2003
Israel Halpern, 1994
Louva Hartwell, 2013
David Horowitz, 2008
Ryan Hunter, 2004
Lena I. Jackson, 2013
Caroline Kava, 1997
Jonathan King, 2013
Marie Kirchofer, 2004
Christina Kolozsvary, 2012
Meredith Lackey, 2014
Jana Larson, 2002
Noah Lerner, 1994
Lana Lin, 1995
Maleny Lopez, 2017
Devan McGrath, 2010
Meg McKinney, 2000
Garland C. McLaurin, 1999
James Milliken, 1997
Pam Minty, 2014
Claire Miyamoto, 2013
Marla Moore, 2002
Erica Lisette Murphy, 2008
George M. Nadeau, 1996
Tyler A. Naifeh, 2000
Ben Neufeld, 2016
Talibah Newman, 2012
Julia Nicoll, 1999
John Palmer, 2001
Atisha Shanti Paulson, 1997
Sandra Pfeifer, 1995
Wang, Qiong 2021
Annalisa D. Quagliata, 2014
Alexander Ramirez-Mallis, 2014
Daniel Robin, 2007
Todd Rohal, 1998
David Romberg, 2013
Melanie Rosete, 2019
Heidi Saman, 2006
Rafael Samanez, 2018
Gazelle Samizay, 2009
Terrie Samundra-Gironer, 2009
James Sansing, 1994
Sadie Schiffman-Eller, 2017
Meg Paul Seetachitt, 2007
Ashley Siana, 2019
Amie Siegel, 1998
Chris Smith, 1995
Lisa A. Sonneborn, 1995
Lawrence Sullivan, 1994
Samuel W. Sullivan, 1994
Helder K. Sun, 1999
Anjali Sundaram, 2006
Nora Sweeney, 2013
Cecilia Sweet-Coll, 2015
Corey Tatarczuk, 1999
Ajani Amiri Thomas, 2019
Natalie Y. Tsui, 2013
Mark Tumas, 2012
Nick Twemlow, 2011
Adam Tyree, 2007
Shui Wang, 2018
Anthony Weeks, 2009
Hannah Weyer, 1994
Michael Wilson, 2001
Julie Wyman, 2001
Young S. Yoo, 2003
Susan Youssef, 2003
William J. Zavala, 1997

ADVANCEMENT GRANTS

Exclusive funding opportunity for Princess Grace Award winners.

 

SPECIAL PROJECT AWARDS
 

Established in 2003, nearly $2,000,000 awarded in grants since inception.

 

Supports projects that offer unique and consequential opportunities at a critical juncture in an artist’s career.

Kyle Abraham, 2019, 2015, 2016
Carlos Armesto, 2010
Andrea Assaf, 2014
Javier Barboza, 2019
Rebecca Baron, 2007
Kimberly Bautista, 2015, 2021
Melia Bensussen, 2004
Rose Bond, 2004, 2006, 2011
Javier Briones, 2018
Michael Canzoniero, 2003
Terese Capucilli, 2014
Gisela Cardenas, 2012
Esy Casey, 2019, 2013
Ilya Chaiken, 2008
Daniel Chein, 2021
Myung Hee Cho, 2003, 2006
Chinonye Chukwu, 2013, 2017
David Cohen, 2007
Robert B. Conn, 2003
Thang Dao, 2009
Tommie-Waheed Evans, 2021
John Fiege, 2010
Marjani A. Forte, 2016
Cary Joji Fukunaga, 2014
Clove Galilee, 2012
Michael John Garces, 2005 2010 2017
Regina Garcia, 2011
Lance Gries, 2012
Virginia Grise, 2018
Michael Haverty, 2015
Channing C. Holmes, 2006
Zach Horton, 2010
Rachel Israel, 2016
Ayo J. Jackson, 2005
Drew Jacoby, 2008
Raja F. Kelly, 2018
Alex Ketley, 2011
Eric Kupers, 2013
Ciara L. Lacy, 2016
Kerry A. Laitala, 2004, 2007, 2014, 2015
Robin Larsen, 2004
Etta Lilienthal, 2004
Lana Lin, 2005
Victor Lodato, 2004, 2007
Andrew Okpeaha MacLean, 2009
Kara Manning, 2010
Miwa Matreyek, 2008 2012 2019
Mitch E. McCabe, 2006 2016
Andrea Miller, 2012, 2015, 2017
Rashaun Mitchell, 2011
Elliot Montague, 2009
Louis D. Moreno, 2007
Rosemary Newcott, 2008
Hung P. Nguyen, 2021
Jimmy Orrante, 2011
Tanya Orellana, 2021
A. Rey Pamatmat, 2012
Raul O. Paz Pastrana, 2018
Jonathan Payne, 2018
Anthony Pemberton, 2005
John W. Pennington, 2004
Faith Pilger, 2005
Iva Radivojevic, 2017
Iva Radivojevic, 2012
Sandeep Ray, 2007
Alice Reagan, 2011
Jennifer Reeves, 2016
Daniela Repas, 2021
Geoffrey A. Rhodes, 2007 2015
David Riker, 2014
Fernando Rivas, 2007
David Romberg, 2015
Ben Russell, 2010 2019
Uri Sands, 2010
Scott T. Schofield, 2009
Zoe Scofield, 2013
Amie Siegel, 2019, 2011
Stephanie Skaff, 2007
Karolina Sobecka, 2011
Ian Soroka, 2017
Cydney Spohn, 2003
Stephanie Spray, 2013
Richard St. Peter 2006
Dawn Marie Stoppiello, 2004, 2009
Melissa Thompson, 2005
Maureen Towey, 2013
Ham Tran, 2006
Mark Valdez, 2006
Natalija Vekic, 2018
Richard Velleu, 2003
Lilyan Vigo-Ellis, 2004
Robyn Mineko Williams, 2018
Marion Williams, 2007
Dustin Wills, 2014
Julie Wyman, 2008
Chi-wang Yang, 2008
Nejla Y. Yatkin, 2009
Susan Youssef, 2009 2017
Pavel Zustiak, 2014


WORKS IN PROGRESS RESIDENCY AWARDS

 

Established in 2008, nearly $1,000,000 awarded in grants since inception.

 

In partnership with the Barynshnikov Arts Center, residencies enable the artist to explore, experiment and push the boundaries of their work in an environment that focuses on process over product.

Gisela Cardenas, 2018
CarlosAlexis Cruz, 2017
Sarah C. Sunde, 2017
Dustin Wills, 2017
Jiehae Park, 2016
Victor Quijada, 2016
Evan Yionoulis, 2016
Jim Findlay, 2010
Julie Forrest Wyman, 2021
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, 2011
Modesto Flako Jimenez, 2019
Raja Feather Kelly, 2019
Hana Sooyeon Kim, 2013
Eric Kupers, 2009
Emilie Leriche, 2021
Andrea Miller, 2010
David Neumann, 2011
Jiehae Park, 2016
Victor Quijada, 2016
Kristen Robinson, 2015
Kaneza Schaal, 2013
Zoe Scofield, 2014
Eric Simonson, 2015
Sarah C. Sunde, 2017
Rachel V. Tess, 2012
Maureen Towey, 2008
Paul W. Warner, 2012
Lily Whitsitt, 2015
Robyn Mineko Williams, 2014
Dustin Wills, 2017
Chi-wang Yang, 2010
Nejla Y. Yatkin, 2014
Evan Yionoulis, 2016
Pavel Zustiak, 2009, 2018

CHOREOGRAPHY MENTORSHIP CO-COMMISSION AWARDS

 

Established in 2013, $100,000 awarded since inception.

 

A commission opportunity that focuses on the development of a new work in conjunction with the guide of a mentor that allows the artist to time, space and guidance to further develop their choreographic voice.

Camille A. Brown 2017, 2019
Alex Ketley, 2016
Jimmy Orrante, 2014Zoe Scofield, 2013Robyn Mineko Williams, 2015

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT GRANTS

 

Established in 2011
. Over $100,000 awarded since inception.

 

Modest grants allow artists opportunity to attend seminars, classes, workshops, etc that will allow them to learn new skills and hone their artistic crafts to strengthen their sustainability in the arts marketplace.

Omonike Akinyemi, 2016
Kristie Alshaibi, 2015
Jared Angle, 2011
Yareli Arizmendi, 2013
Leo Arpon, 2015
Javier Barboza, 2017
Kimberly Bautista, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2019, 2018
Sarah Biagini, 2014
Valerie Bischoff, 2013, 2015, 2019
Amanda Bonaiuto, 2018
Isabella Boylston, 2014, 2015
Nikki Brake-Silla, 2017
Charlotte Brathwaite, 2011
Javier Briones, 2013, 2016
Maru Buendia-Senties, 2014, 2015
Esy Casey, 2013
Daniel Chein, 2017, 2018
Myung Hee Cho, 2014
Anaiis Cisco, 2018
Elisa Clark, 2017
Caitlin Craggs, 2012, 2017
Marc Crousillat, 2017
CarlosAlexis Cruz, 2014
Shreyasi Das, 2014
Jason daSilva, 2013
Carson Elrod, 2017
Annie Enneking, 2012
Rhys Ernst, 2015
Maria Cristina Fuste, 2018
Regina Garcia, 2015
Bernard Gilbert, 2016
Tom Gleeson, 2011
Albert Gordon, 2018
Amanda Gotera, 2016
Rashaad Green, 2017
Vicki Grise, 2012
Candy Guinea, 2016
Michael Haverty, 2017
Elena Heiss, 2014, 2015
Courtney Henry, 2016, 2018
Modesto Jimenez, 2016
Amitabh Joshi, 2013
Hana Kim, 2018
Laura Kraning, 2015
Eric Kupers, 2015
Ciara Lacy, 2013, 2014, 2015
Gabrielle Lamb, 2019
Marty Lawson, 2016
Chris Annas Lee, 2018
Elise Drew Leon, 2015
Emilie Leriche, 2017
Devyn Manibo, 2018
Miwa Matreyek, 2018
Mitch McCabe, 2012, 2016, 2017
Carland McLaurin, 2017
Andrea Miller, 2016
Danica Mills, 2017
Pam Minty, 2016
Bridget Moore, 2016
Carrie Morris, 2016
Nihla Mumin, 2016
Chris Murrah, 2017
Riley O’Flynn, 2018
Tanya Orellana, 2016
Kaitlin Osburn, 2014, 2016
John Palmer, 2018
Andrea Parson, 2018
Raul Pastrana, 2014, 2017
Tiler Peck, 2012, 2016
Tony Pemberton, 2012
Brett Perry, 2018
Sandra Pfeifer, 2011
Ryan Purcell, 2017
Cameron Quevedo, 2016
Iva Radivojevic, 2014, 2015, 2016
Sergio Rapu, 2013, 2014
Sarah Rasmussen, 2015, 2016
David Riker, 2012, 2017
Jake Rodriguez, 2012
Rafael Samanez, 2018
Gazelle Samizay, 2011, 2014, 2017
Edwin Sanchez, 2014
Penny Saunders, 2016
David Schultz, 2017
Jeffrey Van Sciver, 2017
Zoe Scofield, 2016, 2017
Nikki Brake Silla, 2018
Stephanie Skaff, 2012
Ian Soroka, 2015
Tony Speciale, 2014
Dawn Stoppiello, 2014, 2018
John Summerson, 2017
Sarah Cameron Sunde, 2011
Nora Sweeney, 2014
Chao Thao, 2013
Maureen Towey, 2011
Mark Tumas, 2017
Gabriele Urbonaite, 2015
Angel Vasquez, 2011
Casia Vengoechea, 2016, 2017
Christopher Vo, 2014
Keith Wallace, 2018
Paul Warner, 2015
Meredith Webster, 2013
Josh Weissbach, 2016
Lily Whitsitt, 2012
Julie Wyman, 2019
Chi-wang Yang, 2011, 2018
Mario Zambrano, 2015

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT GRANTS

 

Established in 2011
. Over $100,000 awarded since inception.

 

Modest grants allow artists opportunity to attend seminars, classes, workshops, etc that will allow them to learn new skills and hone their artistic crafts to strengthen their sustainability in the arts marketplace.

Omonike Akinyemi, 2016
Kristie Alshaibi, 2015
Jared Angle, 2011
Yareli Arizmendi, 2013
Leo Arpon, 2015
Javier Barboza, 2017
Kimberly Bautista, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2019, 2018
Sarah Biagini, 2014
Valerie Bischoff, 2013, 2015, 2019
Amanda Bonaiuto, 2018
Isabella Boylston, 2014, 2015
Nikki Brake-Silla, 2017
Charlotte Brathwaite, 2011
Javier Briones, 2013, 2016
Maru Buendia-Senties, 2014, 2015
Esy Casey, 2013
Daniel Chein, 2017, 2018
Myung Hee Cho, 2014
Anaiis Cisco, 2018
Elisa Clark, 2017
Caitlin Craggs, 2012, 2017
Marc Crousillat, 2017
CarlosAlexis Cruz, 2014
Shreyasi Das, 2014
Jason daSilva, 2013
Carson Elrod, 2017
Annie Enneking, 2012
Rhys Ernst, 2015
Maria Cristina Fuste, 2018
Regina Garcia, 2015
Bernard Gilbert, 2016
Tom Gleeson, 2011
Albert Gordon, 2018
Amanda Gotera, 2016
Rashaad Green, 2017
Vicki Grise, 2012
Candy Guinea, 2016
Michael Haverty, 2017
Elena Heiss, 2014, 2015
Courtney Henry, 2016, 2018
Modesto Jimenez, 2016
Amitabh Joshi, 2013
Hana Kim, 2018
Laura Kraning, 2015
Eric Kupers, 2015
Ciara Lacy, 2013, 2014, 2015
Gabrielle Lamb, 2019
Marty Lawson, 2016
Chris Annas Lee, 2018
Elise Drew Leon, 2015
Emilie Leriche, 2017
Devyn Manibo, 2018
Miwa Matreyek, 2018
Mitch McCabe, 2012, 2016, 2017
Carland McLaurin, 2017
Andrea Miller, 2016
Danica Mills, 2017
Pam Minty, 2016
Bridget Moore, 2016
Carrie Morris, 2016
Nihla Mumin, 2016
Chris Murrah, 2017
Riley O’Flynn, 2018
Tanya Orellana, 2016
Kaitlin Osburn, 2014, 2016
John Palmer, 2018
Andrea Parson, 2018
Raul Pastrana, 2014, 2017
Tiler Peck, 2012, 2016
Tony Pemberton, 2012
Brett Perry, 2018
Sandra Pfeifer, 2011
Ryan Purcell, 2017
Cameron Quevedo, 2016
Iva Radivojevic, 2014, 2015, 2016
Sergio Rapu, 2013, 2014
Sarah Rasmussen, 2015, 2016
David Riker, 2012, 2017
Jake Rodriguez, 2012
Rafael Samanez, 2018
Gazelle Samizay, 2011, 2014, 2017
Edwin Sanchez, 2014
Penny Saunders, 2016
David Schultz, 2017
Jeffrey Van Sciver, 2017
Zoe Scofield, 2016, 2017
Nikki Brake Silla, 2018
Stephanie Skaff, 2012
Ian Soroka, 2015
Tony Speciale, 2014
Dawn Stoppiello, 2014, 2018
John Summerson, 2017
Sarah Cameron Sunde, 2011
Nora Sweeney, 2014
Chao Thao, 2013
Maureen Towey, 2011
Mark Tumas, 2017
Gabriele Urbonaite, 2015
Angel Vasquez, 2011
Casia Vengoechea, 2016, 2017
Christopher Vo, 2014
Keith Wallace, 2018
Paul Warner, 2015
Meredith Webster, 2013
Josh Weissbach, 2016
Lily Whitsitt, 2012
Julie Wyman, 2019
Chi-wang Yang, 2011, 2018
Mario Zambrano, 2015

FILMMAKER
ADVANCEMENT: Film Society of Lincoln Center/New York Film Festival


Partnerships with organizations that serve filmmakers offering the opportunity to attend exclusive opportunities with the partner organizations to advance current projects and careers.

Ominike Akinyemi, 2015
Jessica Bardsley, 2015
Maru Buendia-Senties, 2016
Esy Casey, 2016
Johnson Cheng, 2018
Chinonye Chukwu, 2015
Caitlin Craggs, 2018
Maria Dyer, 2017
Madeleine Hunt Erlich, 2016
John Fiege, 2015
Rashaad Green, 2015
Amitabh Joshi, 2016
Meredith Lackey, 2018
Danica Mills, 2016
Nijla Mu’min, 2015
Fiona Otway, 2016
John Palmer, 2016
Raul Pastrana, 2016
Cameron Quevedo, 2017
Iva Radivojevic, 2015
Sandeep Ray, 2016
Heidi Saman, 2017
Ian Soroka, 2015
Natalie Tsui, 2018
Nick Twemlow, 2016
Josh Weissbach, 2015
Iman Zawahry, 2015

FILMMAKER
ADVANCEMENT: Flaherty Seminar

Javier Briones, 2016
Esy Casey, 2016
Daniel Chein, 2018
Caitlin Craggs, 2018
Lana Lin, 2017
Mitch McCabe, 2016, 2017
Gonzalo Escabar Mora, 2018
Hung Nyugen, 2018
Cameron Quevedo, 2017
Ian Soroka, 2016
Natalie Tsui, 2017

FILMMAKER
ADVANCEMENT: Marché du Films at Cannes Film Festival through International Emerging Film Talent Association

Heidi Saman, 2018

Named Honors are conferred on Award winners by generous donors. To inquire about this exclusive naming opportunity please contact Development Director, Patricia Leonard.

SUPPORT DISTINGUISHED ARTISTS

 

JOIN US